Privacy Policy

Information about our Organisation and Web site 

M4P respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. We provide this Privacy Statement to inform you of our Privacy Policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online and how that information is used. This website is governed in accordance with the laws of England. The English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising out of your use of this website.

The M4PHub.com website is owned by XXX. Registered in the UK: XXX. Registered office: XXX.

The company will hereafter (for convenience) be referred to as "M4P".

Data automatically collected

We log visitor's domain and IP address automatically; this information does not identify you as an individual, but only the computer that is being used to view the site. This data is used to see where the site is being used in the world to ensure coverage, and for click stream analysis to help better understand site usage, so that we can improve our service to you. We do not link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals.

Cookies

To stop cookies being placed on your terminal equipment please refer to your specific Internet browser for instructions. The cookies we place on your terminal equipment are known as COOKIEID and USERID and expire at the end of your session. In a few cases blocking cookies may reduce the functionality of some sites or prevent access to them depending on your chosen browser options.

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer by the server maintaining and operating the Site. They do not compromise your privacy or security as they store a randomly generated identifying tag on your computer. We save cookies on to your computer to enable our site to personalise your future visits. Based on your interests the information helps speed up navigation to help you find the information you are looking for.

Data collection and use

When you request information through this site, we may need to know some personal information about you. When emailing us, or subscribing for free news or information we need your e-mail address, name and other limited personal identifiers, typically name and contact number. If you choose to purchase information, goods, products or services, we will usually require some additional limited financial details. Where you request employment related services or products we will usually need limited data about personal identifiers, education, employment, family and financial details. Your personal data will be processed to provide information, goods, products and services you request in the form that you require.

If we require sensitive personal data then we will ensure that the collection and use is in strict accordance with the "applicable legislation" principles of data protection and data privacy.

We may appoint third party organisations to assist us in providing you with the information, goods, products and services you request. In these circumstances, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information is held in strict accordance with our privacy policy and is only used for the purpose of fulfilling your request.

Except as set out above, we will not pass your details to anyone else outside M4P without your permission.

If we look to use your personal data for a new purpose, beyond what it was originally provided for, we will ask for your consent. You can choose to provide this consent in advance by indicating in the 'opt-in' box at the point that personal data is collected.

Data retention

Data will be held for the lifetime your subscription is active for the purposes of contacting you effectively after which time it is depersonalized and non-identifiable. We do not collect any additional information about you other than that outlined above.

Access to your personal data

To enquire about accessing your personal data, or if you have any questions relating to M4P's data privacy policy please email coordinator@m4phub.org.

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data that we keep about you, within 40 days; we will require proof of your identity. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold and you, where appropriate, you may have the data: erased, rectified, amended or completed. We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal. You will be able to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Disclosure and Visitor choice

You may unsubscribe or opt-out of services at any time, details of how to opt-out vary between sections of our site(s) but generally it is a simple process. Where we disclose your personal data for those purposes stated, we provide you with the means to opt-out of disclosure by either indicating in a box at the point of the site where personal data is collected, by sending an email coordinator@m4phub.org. Where we disclose your personal data for purposes, which are different to those, stated we offer you the opportunity to consent prior to disclosure.

Children

M4P is committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests. M4P does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and does not target its website(s) to children under 13.

Security

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control that complies fully with data privacy & protection legislation appropriate to the jurisdiction applicable to the site. The security measures are designed to prevent un-authorised access, improper use or disclosure, un-authorised modification & unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

At present we do not give visitors to our Web site the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data.

Privacy compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instruments: UK Data Protection Act 1998, the EU Directive on Data Protection 95/46/EC and the EU Directive on Personal Data in Electronic Communications02/58/EC. In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instruments, we are: voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure and subject to Independent Data Protection Authority supervision by the UK Information Commissioner.

Data privacy legislation is subject to revision and we strongly suggest that you regularly check our privacy statement.

Hyperlinks

The M4P website(s) may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the M4P website. M4P does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from M4P's. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The M4P Privacy Statement does not cover the personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information. Some third-party companies may choose to share their personal data with M4P; that sharing is governed by that third-party company's privacy policy.